2011

Dec 2011

Rehearsals are in full swing for our full length festival entry “Hedda Gabler”

Dec 2011

The gang had a ball at the All Ireland in Ennis.  Unfortunately, we weren’t placed but the adjudicator and audience were hugely impressed by the performance.  The cast and crew captured the hearts of the Ennis audience and John Dennehy who played Jim received the DLI scholarship for best young performer.

Nov 2011

We have now completed the round of preliminary festivals and with three wins, we are off to the All Ireland in Ennis.   Prior to the final, we will present “Chatroom” along with Prosperous Drama Groups play “The Man who climbed Pecan Trees” by Horton Foote in the Prosperous Theatre on Sat 26th Nov at 8.30.  Prosperous have also qualified for the All Ireland.  It promises to be a great evening of theatre.

Nov 2011

The Bradán Óg youth group are touring the one act festival circuit with “Chatroom” by Enda Walsh and have won their first festival in Palmerstown.  The following table will track our progress throughout the competition.

Festival Position Awards
Palmerstown – 4th Nov First (John Dennehy & Ken Byrne nominated)
Mullagh – 10th Nov First Best Actor – John Dennehy
(Sine Furlong & Ken Byrne nominated)
Prosperous – 11th Nov First (John Dennehy, Sine Furlong & Kelley Gissane nominated)
Goresbridge – 13th Nov Not Placed
Gorey – 18th Nov Not Placed Adjudicators award

June 2011

We’ve wrapped up for the Summer but check out our past productions for lots of photos and video clips and don’t forget to check back in the Autumn.

May 2011

Well, the all Ireland is over and unfortunately we came away empty handed but we had a ball.  We were nominated in a number of categories; Jenny Ni Lucais for best actress, Joanne Logue for best supporting actress and the DLI summer school scholarship, Joe Bergin for best supporting actor and Gwen Healy for stage management.  Congratulations to Kilmeen from Rossmore as outright winners and to both our Kildare neighbours, Prosperous and Silken Thomas for coming second and third.  A huge thanks to the festival committee for organising a fantastic final.  Maeve Kerrigan and Dave Miller have put together some memories which can be viewed HERE.  Check back for more over the coming weeks.

May 2011

Just back from performing at the All Ireland final and looking forward to the results ceremony on Sat 7th May.  Click HERE for a short clip of us setting up.

April 2011

All the festival results are in and we have qualified for the All Ireland final in Athlone.  Congrats to George Hogan and all the cast and crew.  The line up for Athlone looks extremely strong this year and of the nine plays competing, three of the groups are from north Kildare; Bradan, Prosperous and Silken Thomas!

March 2011

We’ve revived our production of “Tom and Viv” for a very successful two night run at the Draiocht in Blanchardstown prior to travelling on the festival circuit.  The following table will track our progress throughout the competition.

Festival Position Awards
Rush / Fingal (28th Feb)  NP Best supporting actor – Shaun Nugent
Newtownstewart (4th Mar)  NP
Enniskillen (5th Mar) First Best overall play
Best actress – Jenny Ni Lucais
Best director – George Hogan
Best lighting – Barry Donaldson
Ballyshannon (17th Mar) First Best overall play
Best actress – Jenny Ni Lucais
Best director – George Hogan
Glenamaddy (18 Mar)  NP Best supporting actress – Maeve Kerrigan
Adjudicators award (costumes) – Maeve Kerrigan
Shercock (20th Mar) Second Best actress – Jenny Ni Lucais
Adjudicators award (costumes) – Maeve Kerrigan
Clare – Scarriff (26th Mar) Second Best actress – Jenny Ni Lucais
Advertisements